Topics Topics Edit Profile Profile Help/Instructions Help    
Search Last 1|3|7 Days Search Search Tree View Tree View  

V tool offset

IMService Discussion Forum » SltWork » V tool offset « Previous Next »

Author Message
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

alan stanford
New member
Username: Stanford

Post Number: 1
Registered: 04-2006
Posted on Friday, April 21, 2006 - 10:01 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

Hi
I don't understand how the vtool setup works. You can enter a tool dia and an angle only. How does the program know how to make the offset if you don't include a tip dia.? I have tried it and the parts come out smaller by the dia. of the tool tip.

Alan
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

Support
Moderator
Username: Support

Post Number: 1266
Registered: 03-2004
Posted on Friday, April 21, 2006 - 05:26 pm:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

StlWork has 4 basic tool shapes. Flat, full ball nose radius, bull nose ( radiused corners), and angled-Sharp angled with little or no measurable tip radius.

The toolpaths will be properly compensated in 3D for each of these types.

Fred Smith - IMService
Top of pagePrevious messageNext messageBottom of page Link to this message

alan stanford
New member
Username: Stanford

Post Number: 2
Registered: 04-2006
Posted on Saturday, April 22, 2006 - 10:12 am:   Edit Post Delete Post View Post/Check IP Print Post    Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only) Ban Poster IP (Moderator/Admin only)

If I could make a sujestion.
Most v cutters do have a tip radius. Have a look at www.bitsbits.net. . When cutting small details .005 or .01" makes a very large difference. Details disapear. Compensation would be fantastic. Stlwork is great and could compete with much larger systems if this could be added. I am trying to compensate with leaving an allowance, as used in roughing to compensate for the tip radius. But it is a bit of a head banger.
Most of my work is on scale models so I inevitably have to deal with v bits to get the detail.

Add Your Message Here
Post:
Bold text Italics Underline Create a hyperlink Insert a clipart image

Username: Posting Information:
This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Password:
Options: Post as "Anonymous"
Enable HTML code in message
Automatically activate URLs in message
Action:

Administration Administration Log Out Log Out   Previous Page Previous Page Next Page Next Page